Privacy Statement

We take safeguarding online privacy seriously. Please read the whole of this policy carefully as it sets out what information we may collect from you, how we may use it and your rights in respect of our use.

From time to time, we may need to change our privacy statement because of changes in our organisation, legislation or in our attempts to serve your needs better. We will use reasonable efforts to publish any changes to our privacy statement. 

Marble Cake Company is responsible for collecting, processing, storing and safe-keeping personal and other information as part of providing a service and carrying out our regular business activities. We manage personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018. 

Any questions regarding our processing of personal data should be directed to us via email info@marblecakecompany.co.uk

 

SCOPE

Our Privacy Policy governs any kind of processing where we are acting as a data controller or co-controller (including collection, use, transfer, storage and deletion) of personally identifiable information (any information that may be used to identify a physical person, and any other information associated therewith) about natural persons. This policy applies to our processing of data collected through any means, actively as well as passively, from persons located anywhere in the world. 

We are guided by the following principles when processing data:

  1. We will only collect data for specific and specified purposes; we will make it clear at the point when we request your information, what we are collecting it for and how we are going to use it;

  2. We will not collect data beyond what is necessary to accomplish those purposes; we will minimise the amount of information we collect from you to what we need to deliver the services required;

  3. We will seek to verify and/or update your data periodically and we will accept requests from you for amendment of the data held;

  4. We will apply high technical standards to make our processing of data secure;

  5. Except otherwise stated, we will not store data in identifiable form longer than is necessary to accomplish its purpose or as required by law. 

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED

The information we may collect about you could include, but is not limited to:

  1. Personal details 

  2. Personal contact details such telephone number and email address

  3. Your address 

We will collect information from you when:

  1. You contact us for information via our website or social media channels, by phone or email

  2. You post on our social media channels, website or blog

  3. You work with us in a commercial capacity

We may use the information collected to:

  1. Allow you to process a booking for our product and service 

  2. Notify you about changes to our service

 

INFORMATION STORAGE

If you provide us with your email address it will be stored, along with your first name and surname via our website, which is based on Wix building platform, Wix.com have their own privacy policy and will protect your data. You can find out more here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

We will never sell or share your personal information with third parties.

 

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides that processing of your data shall only be lawful if and to the extent that at least one of the following applies:

  1. You have consented

  2. For the performance of a contract

  3. For compliance with a legal obligation which we must perform

  4. To protect vital interests of your or another person

  5. It is in the public interest

  6. It is in the legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party

We collect data for the purposes set out above. Data is managed to ensure that it is either erased from our system when it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected, retained for legal reasons or minimised and retained. 

We do not intentionally collect Special Category Data from you. When you provide certain information, such as allergies or religious celebrations, this may amount to Special Category Data and you will be asked to confirm your consent for us to hold that data when you complete our booking forms. Any health data collected from you has special protection and is limited to that permissible by law. 

 

LINKS FROM OUR SITE

Our site contains links to and from other websites which are operated by individuals and companies over which we have no direct control. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy and terms of use polices. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. We advise you to check the policies for third party sites before you submit any personal data to the website. 

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY & FUTURE PROCESSING 

We do not intend to process your personal information except for the reasons stated within this privacy notice. If this changes, this privacy notice will be amended and placed on our website and we will contact you by email to notify you of any changes. 

 

POLICY DETAILS

We continually review our privacy practices and may change this policy from time to time. When it does an amended privacy notice will be placed on our website at the Home page. 

This privacy notice was published on 10th May 2020 and last updated on 11th May 2021. 

If you are concerned about how we are collecting, using and/or sharing your personal information, you can contact us via email info@marblecakecompany.co.uk.